Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Jm Family Automotive LLC401(k)

JM FAMILY ASSOCIATES' PROFIT SHARING AND 401(K) PLAN · DEERFIELD BEACH, FL · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$17,314

Jm Family Automotive LLC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $1,706,893,350 across 5,219 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $17,314 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the over $1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,229 comparable plans and shown alongside other wholesale trade employers. By assets it is the 23rd-largest of 3,644 plans among Florida employers on file, and the 28th of 4,246 in wholesale trade. In 2024, the employer put in $1.66 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$1,706,893,350
Participants with balances5,219
Active participants4,158
Employer contributions$71,991,645
Employee contributions$43,249,962
Employer contribution per active participant$17,314
Average account balance$327,054
Benefits paid to participants$141,407,445
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$1.7B · 5,219 accts · $72.0M emplr
2023$1.5B · 5,142 accts · $67.9M emplr
2022$1.3B · 4,979 accts · $66.2M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$260,596
Total administrative-$5,322
The Jm Family Automotive LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$17,314
Median for plans this size$5,259
2024$17,314 per active participant
2023$16,784 per active participant
2022$16,953 per active participant

Jm Family Automotive LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $5,259 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FID INV INST OPS CO · Recordkeeping · Loan processing$260,596

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024Fidelity
2023Fidelity

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$2,474 · 0.00%
Same employer
Similar plansWholesale Trade · Florida
Wesco Distribution, Inc. PA$1.9B · 0.07%
Chs Inc. MN$1.8B · 0.06%
Henry Schein, Inc. NY$1.7B · 0.08%
Reliance, Inc. AZ$1.7B · 0.02%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 591390794 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.