Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Wake Emergency Physicians, P.A.401(k)

WAKE EMERGENCY PHYSICIANS, P.A. 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN · CARY, NC · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$22,641

Wake Emergency Physicians, P.A.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $170,210,646 across 338 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $22,641 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is the 135th-largest of 2,005 plans among North Carolina employers on file, and the 722nd of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. In 2024, the employer put in $1.28 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves; active participation has grown from 222 to 272 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$170,210,646
Participants with balances338
Active participants272
Employer contributions$6,158,360
Employee contributions$4,800,012
Employer contribution per active participant$22,641
Average account balance$503,582
Benefits paid to participants$4,115,260
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorCARR, RIGGS & INGRAM, P.L.L.C
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$170.2M · 338 accts · $6.2M emplr
2023$138.7M · 294 accts · $5.5M emplr
2022$112.8M · 282 accts · $5.0M emplr
The Wake Emergency Physicians, P.A. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$22,641
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$22,641 per active participant
2023$23,791 per active participant
2022$22,508 per active participant

Wake Emergency Physicians, P.A.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processing$44,017

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · North Carolina
Affordable Care, LLC NC$235.2M · 0.20%
Emergeortho PA NC$213.8M · 0.08%
Piedmont Healthcare, P.A. NC$177.0M · 0.12%
Wilmington Health, PLLC NC$166.3M · 0.32%
Allergy Partners, PLLC NC$136.5M · 0.14%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 561763695 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.