Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Valid Management LLC401(k)

VALID MANAGEMENT LLC 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN · HOUSTON, TX · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.00%

Peer grade: B+ · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Valid Management LLC reported $1,040 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.00% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $3,138 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 723rd-largest of 5,688 plans among Texas employers on file, and the 2,137th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $2.84 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$85,549,381
Participants with balances663
Active participants460
Employer contributions$1,443,662
Employee contributions$4,105,908
Employer contribution per active participant$3,138
Average account balance$129,034
Benefits paid to participants$5,234,722
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorFITTS, ROBERTS, KOLKHORST & CO., PC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$85.5M · 663 accts · $1.4M emplr
2023$74.4M · 627 accts · $1.5M emplr
2022$58.9M · 630 accts · $1.7M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$1,040
Total administrative$1,040
The Valid Management LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,138
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$3,138 per active participant
2023$3,260 per active participant
2022$3,891 per active participant

Valid Management LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processing$1,040

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$1,040 · 0.00%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Texas
Solmax Geosynthetics, LLC. TX$87.9M · 0.07%
Haldor Topsoe, Inc. TX$87.2M · 0.17%
Visual Comfort & Co. TX$86.7M · 0.38%
Ceco Environmental Corp. TX$84.7M · 0.14%
Cactus Wellhead, LLC TX$83.8M · 0.24%
Dpt Laboratories, LTD. TX$83.5M · 0.02%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 760555224 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.