Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Universal Pediatric Services, Inc.401(k)

UNIVERSAL PEDIATRIC SERVICES 401(K) PLAN · URBANDALE, IA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$639

Universal Pediatric Services, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $4,007,376 across 118 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $639 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 18,840 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Iowa (734th of 878), and 8,551st of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. In 2024, employees put in $2.02 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 321 to 255 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$4,007,376
Participants with balances118
Active participants255
Employer contributions$162,893
Employee contributions$328,806
Employer contribution per active participant$639
Average account balance$33,961
Benefits paid to participants$269,788
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorUHY LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$4.0M · 118 accts · $163K emplr
2023$3.3M · 123 accts · $122K emplr
2022$2.4M · 109 accts · $119K emplr
The Universal Pediatric Services, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$639
Median for plans this size$1,313
2024$639 per active participant
2023$446 per active participant
2022$371 per active participant

Universal Pediatric Services, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $1,313 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
BENEFIT PLANS INC. · Claims processing · Contract administrator$3,712
NATIONWIDE · Recordkeeping · Custodial (securities)$1,435
WELLS FARGO ADVISORS FINANCIAL · Investment advisory (participants) · Investment advisory (plan)indirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024BENEFIT PLANS INC., Nationwide
2023BENEFIT PLANS, INC., Nationwide

This plan has changed recordkeepers within these filings. If you left Universal Pediatric Services, Inc. before a switch, your account may sit at the earlier firm or in a rollover IRA. Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · Iowa
Nishna Productions, Inc. IA$3.3M · 0.86%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 421280284 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.