Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Tri Cities Residential Services, Inc.401(k)

TCRS 401(K) PLAN · KENNEWICK, WA · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.59%

Peer grade: B+ · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Tri Cities Residential Services, Inc. reported $18,336 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.59% of average plan assets, above the peer median. Employer contributions averaged $2,625 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 18,840 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Washington (1,478th of 1,714), and 9,046th of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. In 2024, the employer put in $1.12 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$3,293,503
Participants with balances132
Active participants115
Employer contributions$301,825
Employee contributions$270,484
Employer contribution per active participant$2,625
Average account balance$24,951
Benefits paid to participants$510,185
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorNORTHWEST CPA GROUP, PLLC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$3.3M · 132 accts · $302K emplr
2023$2.9M · 122 accts · $282K emplr
2022$2.2M · 123 accts · $193K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$18,336
Total administrative$18,336
The Tri Cities Residential Services, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,625
Median for plans this size$1,313
2024$2,625 per active participant
2023$2,392 per active participant
2022$1,680 per active participant

Tri Cities Residential Services, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $1,313 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20245
EPIC TRUST INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC$3,365
PROFESSIONAL BENEFIT SERVICES, INC. · Contract administrator$3,250
NATIONWIDE · Investment advisory (participants)$799
IRON-CO-FID-INDEX-COMPREHENSIVE$623
PROACCOUNT · Insurance services$592

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$18,336 · 0.59%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · Washington
Keiro Northwest WA$3.7M · 0.86%
The Ashley House WA$3.3M · 1.02%
Life Works WA$2.8M · 0.12%
Homage Senior Services WA$2.8M · 0.35%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 911046818 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.