Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Trc Companies, LLC.401(k)

TRC 401(K) RETIREMENT AND SAVINGS PLAN · WINDSOR, CT · plan year 2023

Employer contribution per participant · 2023
$2,480

Trc Companies, LLC.'s 2023 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $678,984,000 across 8,384 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,480 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,601 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 39th-largest of 1,106 plans among Connecticut employers on file, and the 256th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2023, employees put in $2.99 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$678,984,000
Participants with balances8,384
Active participants6,805
Employer contributions$16,877,048
Employee contributions$50,542,432
Employer contribution per active participant$2,480
Average account balance$80,986
Benefits paid to participants$73,431,043
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorFIONDELLA, MILONE & LASARACINA LLP
Plan history2
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2023$679.0M · 8,384 accts · $16.9M emplr
2022$562.9M · 8,139 accts · $14.5M emplr
The Trc Companies, LLC. 401(k) match · 2023
Employer contribution per active participant$2,480
Median for plans this size$4,362
2023$2,480 per active participant
2022$2,340 per active participant

Trc Companies, LLC.'s 2023 employer contribution ran below the $4,362 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20232
FIDUCIENT ADVISORS LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$48,060
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history2
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Connecticut
Ss&C Technologies, Inc CT$1.8B · 0.03%
Indeed, Inc. CT$1.1B · 0.04%
Ss&C Gids, Inc. CT$1.1B · 0.01%
Ipsos America, Inc CT$398.8M · 0.07%
Robinson & Cole LLP CT$294.3M · 0.07%
Shipman & Goodwin LLP CT$193.4M · 0.01%
Perkinelmer US, LLC CT$173.5M · 0.11%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 821842424 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.