Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Townsquare Media, Inc.401(k)

TOWNSQUARE MEDIA, INC. 401K PLAN · PURCHASE, NY · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$488

Townsquare Media, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $110,674,095 across 1,518 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $488 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other information & media employers. By assets it is the 728th-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 295th of 2,199 in information & media. In 2024, employees put in $9.11 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$110,674,095
Participants with balances1,518
Active participants2,034
Employer contributions$993,234
Employee contributions$9,049,751
Employer contribution per active participant$488
Average account balance$72,908
Benefits paid to participants$13,734,286
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorCORNICK, GARBER AND SANDLER, LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$110.7M · 1,518 accts · $993K emplr
2023$98.8M · 1,570 accts · $1.0M emplr
2022$80.9M · 1,637 accts · $967K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$102,846
Total administrative-$11,103
The Townsquare Media, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$488
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$488 per active participant
2023$516 per active participant
2022$433 per active participant

Townsquare Media, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
BEACON POINTE WEALTH ADVISORS · Investment advisory (participants)$52,710
PARK AVENUE SECURITIES · Investment advisory (plan)$50,136
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$13,866 · 0.02%
Same employer
Similar plansInformation & Media · New York
Gerson Lehrman Group NY$167.6M · 0.07%
Trusted Media Brands, Inc. NY$142.4M · 0.18%
Tfcf America, Inc. NY$134.0M · 0.01%
Zeta Global Corp. NY$105.5M · 0.02%
Vimeo.com, Inc. NY$102.7M · 0.09%
Candid NY$97.7M · 0.11%
Insider, Inc. NY$91.7M · 0.22%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 271996555 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.