Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

The Teaching Company, LLC401(k)

THE TEACHING COMPANY 401(K) PLAN · CHANTILLY, VA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,630

The Teaching Company, LLC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $37,215,311 across 271 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,630 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other educational services employers. By assets it is the 624th-largest of 2,266 plans among Virginia employers on file, and the 1,123rd of 3,091 in educational services. In 2024, employees put in $2.84 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 283 to 163 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$37,215,311
Participants with balances271
Active participants163
Employer contributions$591,655
Employee contributions$1,682,897
Employer contribution per active participant$3,630
Average account balance$137,326
Benefits paid to participants$4,435,102
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorKEITER
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$37.2M · 271 accts · $592K emplr
2023$34.7M · 303 accts · $720K emplr
2022$29.9M · 355 accts · $901K emplr
The The Teaching Company, LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,630
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$3,630 per active participant
2023$4,024 per active participant
2022$3,185 per active participant

The Teaching Company, LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
CAPFINANCIAL SECURITIES LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$14,624
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansEducational Services · Virginia
St. Anne's Belfield, Inc. VA$47.0M · 0.16%
The Langley School VA$40.9M · 0.04%
The Common Application Inc. VA$31.1M · 0.00%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 205770942 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.