Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

The Taylor Group, Inc.401(k)

THE TAYLOR GROUP, INC. 401(K) PLAN · LOUISVILLE, MS · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$2,766

The Taylor Group, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $121,881,832 across 1,531 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,766 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 24th-largest of 367 plans among Mississippi employers on file, and the 1,643rd of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $2.22 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 1,035 to 1,405 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$121,881,832
Participants with balances1,531
Active participants1,405
Employer contributions$3,886,777
Employee contributions$8,631,114
Employer contribution per active participant$2,766
Average account balance$79,609
Benefits paid to participants$7,616,050
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$121.9M · 1,531 accts · $3.9M emplr
2023$101.9M · 1,369 accts · $3.2M emplr
2022$82.0M · 1,188 accts · $2.7M emplr
The The Taylor Group, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,766
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$2,766 per active participant
2023$2,575 per active participant
2022$2,595 per active participant

The Taylor Group, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Mississippi
Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. MS$291.2M · 0.09%
Atlas Roofing Corporation MS$196.1M · 0.15%
Lt Corporation, Inc. MS$160.5M · 0.02%
Hood Packaging Corporation MS$103.8M · 0.15%
Howard Industries, Inc. MS$88.0M · 0.18%
Hood Industries, Inc. MS$72.0M · 0.18%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 640808284 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.