Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

The Retail Group, Inc.Profit-sharing plan

THE RETAIL GROUP RETIREMENT PLAN · SAN JUAN, PR · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$80

The Retail Group, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $1,038,957 across 127 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $80 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the under $1M size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,109 comparable plans and shown alongside other retail trade employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in PR (279th of 323), and 4,952nd of 5,215 in retail trade. In 2024, employees put in $2.84 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$1,038,957
Participants with balances127
Active participants640
Employer contributions$51,377
Employee contributions$145,870
Employer contribution per active participant$80
Average account balance$8,181
Benefits paid to participants$43,283
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorVICTOR MELENDEZ LOPEZ CPA
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$1.0M · 127 accts · $51K emplr
2023$783K · 113 accts · $48K emplr
2022$538K · 121 accts · $28K emplr
Employer contributions to the The Retail Group, Inc. plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$80
Median for plans this size$540
2024$80 per active participant
2023$82 per active participant
2022$47 per active participant

The Retail Group, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $540 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20244
ONEDIGITAL INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$5,369
RESOURCES INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC · Investment management$2,312
A & A EMPLOYEE BENEFITYS CONSULTING · Contract administratorindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansRetail Trade · PR
Pepe Ganga, Corp. PR$1.9M · 1.30%
Empresas Pepe Abad LLC PR$1.6M · 1.78%
Ps Imports, Inc. PR$528K · 1.91%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 660676884 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.