Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

The Poca Valley Bankshares, Inc.401(k) + ESOP (KSOP)

THE POCA VALLEY BANK KSOP · WALTON, WV · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,058

The Poca Valley Bankshares, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $14,786,747 across 144 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,058 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 103rd-largest of 265 plans among West Virginia employers on file, and 3,515th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $1.37 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$14,786,747
Participants with balances144
Active participants130
Employer contributions$397,493
Employee contributions$544,348
Employer contribution per active participant$3,058
Average account balance$102,686
Benefits paid to participants$1,596,575
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$14.8M · 144 accts · $397K emplr
2023$13.5M · 138 accts · $404K emplr
2022$11.2M · 120 accts · $317K emplr
The The Poca Valley Bankshares, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,058
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$3,058 per active participant
2023$3,106 per active participant
2022$2,642 per active participant

The Poca Valley Bankshares, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20244
BLUE RIDGE ESOP ASSOCIATES · Contract administrator$850
EMPOWER ANNUITY INS CO · Investment management$360
BENEFIT SOLUTIONS INC · Contract administratorindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$434 · 0.00%
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · West Virginia
Mvb Bank, Inc. WV$41.3M · 0.40%
Clear Mountain Bank, Inc. WV$16.2M · 0.31%
Pendleton Community Bank WV$14.3M · 0.38%
Bank of Charles Town WV$11.4M · 0.46%
Cnb Bank, Inc. WV$11.2M · 0.25%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 550727130 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.