Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

The Park National Corporation401(k) + ESOP (KSOP)

THE PARK NATIONAL CORPORATION EMPLOYEES STOCK OWNERSHIP PLAN · NEWARK, OH · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.00%

Peer grade: B+ · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

The Park National Corporation reported $889 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.00% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $2,954 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

Across the 1 year on file its reported administrative ratio rose from 0.000% to 0.000%. The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 167th-largest of 3,295 plans among Ohio employers on file, and the 468th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $2.07 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$276,806,172
Participants with balances2,014
Active participants1,790
Employer contributions$5,286,798
Employee contributions$10,946,728
Employer contribution per active participant$2,954
Average account balance$137,441
Benefits paid to participants$35,147,615
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorCROWE LLP
Plan history4
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2025$273.7M · 1,995 accts · $5.6M emplr
2024$276.8M · 2,014 accts · $5.3M emplr
2023$233.4M · 2,035 accts · $5.0M emplr
2022$217.4M · 2,004 accts · $4.6M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$889
Total administrative$889
The The Park National Corporation 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,954
Median for plans this size$4,294
2025$3,168 per active participant
2024$2,954 per active participant
2023$2,779 per active participant
2022$2,637 per active participant

The Park National Corporation's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $4,294 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20241

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history4
2025$1,311 · 0.00%
2024$889 · 0.00%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · Ohio
Worldpay, LLC OH$407.0M · 0.03%
Grange Insurance Company OH$396.0M · 0.06%
Crosscountry Mortgage, LLC OH$340.3M · 0.40%
James B. Oswald Company OH$212.0M · 0.06%
First Financial Bancorp OH$209.1M · 0.07%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 311179518 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.