Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

The Nature Conservancy401(k)

NATURE CONSERVANCY SAVINGS & RETIREMENT PLAN · ARLINGTON, VA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$6,492

The Nature Conservancy's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $1,257,682,052 across 6,514 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $6,492 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the over $1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,229 comparable plans and shown alongside other other services employers. By assets it is the 41st-largest of 2,266 plans among Virginia employers on file, and the 7th of 3,341 in other services. In 2024, employees put in $1.61 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 3,713 to 4,482 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$1,257,682,052
Participants with balances6,514
Active participants4,482
Employer contributions$29,098,412
Employee contributions$46,804,636
Employer contribution per active participant$6,492
Average account balance$193,074
Benefits paid to participants$85,156,924
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorCALIBRE CPA GROUP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$1.3B · 6,514 accts · $29.1M emplr
2023$1.1B · 6,209 accts · $26.7M emplr
2022$912.4M · 5,785 accts · $22.9M emplr
The The Nature Conservancy 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$6,492
Median for plans this size$5,259
2024$6,492 per active participant
2023$6,354 per active participant
2022$6,163 per active participant

The Nature Conservancy's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $5,259 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$214,470
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansOther Services · Virginia
Finra DC$2.5B · 0.03%
Service Corporation Intl TX$1.8B · 0.08%
Vizient, Inc. TX$1.1B · 0.07%
Aarp DC$998.5M · 0.03%
Wand Newco 3, Inc. TX$862.3M · 0.17%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 530242652 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.