Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

The National Australia Bank401(k)

NAB GROUP/USA 401(K) INVESTMENT PLAN · NEW YORK, NY · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.05%

Peer grade: A · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

The National Australia Bank reported $29,404 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.05% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $6,722 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 1,185th-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 1,440th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $2.36 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 89 to 100 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$61,034,955
Participants with balances214
Active participants100
Employer contributions$672,203
Employee contributions$1,585,067
Employer contribution per active participant$6,722
Average account balance$285,210
Benefits paid to participants$5,806,047
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorCARON AND BLETZER PLLC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$61.0M · 214 accts · $672K emplr
2023$55.3M · 229 accts · $653K emplr
2022$47.0M · 245 accts · $643K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$29,404
Total administrative$29,404
The The National Australia Bank 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$6,722
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$6,722 per active participant
2023$7,594 per active participant
2022$7,227 per active participant

The National Australia Bank's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$29,404 · 0.05%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
NAB GROUP/USA 401(K) INVESTMENT PLAN401(k)
THE NAB MONEY PURCHASE PENSION PLAN AND TRUSTMoney purchase plan
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · New York
Kps Capital Partners, LP NY$63.0M · 0.00%
Goldberg Lindsay & Co. LLC NY$61.8M · 0.14%
Zocdoc, Inc. NY$60.0M · 0.23%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 132901144 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.