Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

The Museum of Modern Art403(b)

THE MUSEUM OF MODERN ART 403(B) RETIREMENT PLAN · NEW YORK, NY · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,504

The Museum of Modern Art's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $178,858,092 across 1,224 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,504 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other arts, entertainment & recreation employers. By assets it is the 515th-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 58th of 1,311 in arts, entertainment & recreation. In 2024, employees put in $2.28 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 721 to 849 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$178,858,092
Participants with balances1,224
Active participants849
Employer contributions$2,974,770
Employee contributions$6,772,089
Employer contribution per active participant$3,504
Average account balance$146,126
Benefits paid to participants$8,683,104
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$178.9M · 1,224 accts · $3.0M emplr
2023$154.2M · 1,192 accts · $2.5M emplr
2022$128.2M · 1,119 accts · $2.1M emplr
Employer contributions to the The Museum of Modern Art plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,504
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$3,504 per active participant
2023$3,010 per active participant
2022$2,975 per active participant

The Museum of Modern Art's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansArts, Entertainment & Recreation · New York
Msg Entertainment Group, LLC NY$251.3M · 0.08%
Equinox Holdings, Inc. NY$181.8M · 0.28%
Major League Soccer LLC NY$176.7M · 0.11%
Resorts World Las Vegas, LLC NY$123.7M · 0.69%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 131624100 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.