Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

National Hockey League401(k)

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE SAVINGS PLAN FOR NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE/NHL ENTERPRISE EMPLOYEES · NEW YORK, NY · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$10,515

National Hockey League's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $198,060,861 across 887 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $10,515 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other arts, entertainment & recreation employers. By assets it is the 472nd-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 51st of 1,311 in arts, entertainment & recreation. In 2024, employees put in $1.31 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 588 to 689 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$198,060,861
Participants with balances887
Active participants689
Employer contributions$7,245,048
Employee contributions$9,477,163
Employer contribution per active participant$10,515
Average account balance$223,293
Benefits paid to participants$5,442,941
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$198.1M · 887 accts · $7.2M emplr
2023$158.8M · 849 accts · $6.0M emplr
2022$121.7M · 797 accts · $4.4M emplr
The National Hockey League 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$10,515
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$10,515 per active participant
2023$9,238 per active participant
2022$7,516 per active participant

National Hockey League's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE SAVINGS PLAN FOR NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE/NHL ENTERPRISE EMPLOYEES401(k)
NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE PENSION PLAN FOR UNITED STATES OFF ICE EMPLOYEESMoney purchase plan
Similar plansArts, Entertainment & Recreation · New York
Msg Entertainment Group, LLC NY$251.3M · 0.08%
Equinox Holdings, Inc. NY$181.8M · 0.28%
Major League Soccer LLC NY$176.7M · 0.11%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 980036067 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.