Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

The Key Program, Inc.Profit-sharing plan

THE KEY PROGRAM, INC. PROFIT SHARING PLAN · FRAMINGHAM, MA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$6,438

The Key Program, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $21,758,154 across 246 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $6,438 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is the 1,233rd-largest of 2,726 plans among Massachusetts employers on file, and the 3,470th of 11,911 in health care & social assistance.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$21,758,154
Participants with balances246
Active participants159
Employer contributions$1,023,717
Employee contributions$0
Employer contribution per active participant$6,438
Average account balance$88,448
Benefits paid to participants$692,859
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$21.8M · 246 accts · $1.0M emplr
2023$19.1M · 224 accts · $930K emplr
2022$18.0M · 231 accts · $831K emplr
Employer contributions to the The Key Program, Inc. plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$6,438
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$6,438 per active participant
2023$5,536 per active participant
2022$5,192 per active participant

The Key Program, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
RBC WEALTH MANAGEMENTindirect comp
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
THE KEY PROGRAM, INC. PROFIT SHARING PLANProfit-sharing plan
THE KEY PROGRAM, INC. 403(B) PLAN403(b)
Same employer
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · Massachusetts
Umass Memorial Health MA$23.2M · 0.27%
Oxfam America, Inc. MA$22.8M · 0.36%
Greater Boston Urology, LLC MA$21.7M · 0.16%
Myorthos Holdings, LLC MA$21.6M · 0.37%
Morphic Therapeutic Inc MA$21.1M · 0.07%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 042539878 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.