Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

The Iowa Clinic, P.C.401(k)

THE IOWA CLINIC 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN · WEST DES MOINES, IA · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.18%

Peer grade: B · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

The Iowa Clinic, P.C. reported $550,621 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.18% of average plan assets, higher than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $10,069 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is the 34th-largest of 878 plans among Iowa employers on file, and the 455th of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. In 2024, the employer put in $1.27 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves; active participation has grown from 1,116 to 1,230 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$328,901,653
Participants with balances1,794
Active participants1,230
Employer contributions$12,384,317
Employee contributions$9,724,083
Employer contribution per active participant$10,069
Average account balance$183,334
Benefits paid to participants$32,157,164
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorDENMAN CPA LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$328.9M · 1,794 accts · $12.4M emplr
2023$296.0M · 1,679 accts · $11.7M emplr
2022$257.3M · 1,582 accts · $10.9M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$550,621
Total administrative$550,621
The The Iowa Clinic, P.C. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$10,069
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$10,069 per active participant
2023$9,952 per active participant
2022$9,727 per active participant

The Iowa Clinic, P.C.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $4,294 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 202412
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE CO · Contract administrator · Loan processing$153,106
ED MCGILL-NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL · Investment advisory (participants) · Securities brokerage$67,589
FOSTER GROUP, INC. · Investment advisory (participants) · Securities brokerage$54,450
UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES · Investment advisory (participants)$51,972
DANIEL KELLY - DM KELLY & CO · Investment advisory (participants) · Securities brokerage$37,041
MORGAN STANLEY · Investment advisory (plan) · Investment management$33,549
MERRILL LYNCH · Custodial (securities)$25,421
NYLIFE SECURITIES, LLC · Investment advisory (participants)$22,092
RBC WEALTH MANAGEMENT · Investment advisory (participants)$20,024
CAPITAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT · Investment advisory (participants)$18,584
LPL FINANCIAL · Investment advisory (participants)$13,629
WELLS FARGO ADVISORS LLC · Investment advisory (participants) · Securities brokerage$10,224

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$550,621 · 0.18%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · Iowa
Iowa Health System IA$3.3B · 0.07%
McFarland Clinic, P.C. IA$487.9M · 0.13%
Genesis Health System IA$344.6M · 0.11%
Mason City Clinic, P.C. IA$180.0M · 0.08%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 421420077 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.