Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

The Deters Company Inc401(k)

THE DETERS COMPANY INC. PROFIT SHARING PLAN · BURLINGTON, KY · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$18

The Deters Company Inc's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $2,034,295 across 107 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $18 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 18,840 comparable plans and shown alongside other retail trade employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Kentucky (775th of 871), and 4,661st of 5,215 in retail trade. In 2024, employees put in $4.23 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$2,034,295
Participants with balances107
Active participants1,247
Employer contributions$22,004
Employee contributions$93,028
Employer contribution per active participant$18
Average account balance$19,012
Benefits paid to participants$28,985
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorRUDLER, PSC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$2.0M · 107 accts · $22K emplr
2023$1.7M · 104 accts · $17K emplr
2022$1.4M · 105 accts · $25K emplr
The The Deters Company Inc 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$18
Median for plans this size$1,313
2024$18 per active participant
2023$14 per active participant
2022$20 per active participant

The Deters Company Inc's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $1,313 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
AMERICAN UNITED LIFE INSURANCE CO · Recordkeeping · Participant communicationindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024OneAmerica
2023OneAmerica

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansRetail Trade · Kentucky
United Propane Gas, Inc. KY$1.7M · 0.08%
Webbed Sphere, Inc. KY$390K · 1.10%
Cox's Smokers Outlet KY$390K · 2.03%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 611158359 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.