Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

The Bergaila Company dba Bes Engineering401(k)

BES ENGINEERING 401(K) PLAN AND TRUST · HOUSTON, TX · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$786

The Bergaila Company dba Bes Engineering's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $6,966,677 across 207 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $786 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 18,840 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Texas (3,622nd of 5,688), and 9,051st of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $3.60 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 205 to 386 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$6,966,677
Participants with balances207
Active participants386
Employer contributions$303,260
Employee contributions$1,093,050
Employer contribution per active participant$786
Average account balance$33,655
Benefits paid to participants$1,050,172
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$7.0M · 207 accts · $303K emplr
2023$5.8M · 157 accts · $180K emplr
2022$5.3M · 125 accts · $60K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Audit (IQPA)$12,840
Total administrative-$1,352
The The Bergaila Company dba Bes Engineering 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$786
Median for plans this size$1,313
2024$786 per active participant
2023$620 per active participant
2022$292 per active participant

The Bergaila Company dba Bes Engineering's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $1,313 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
CALVETTI FERGUSON LLC · Accounting / audit$12,840
LPL FINANCIAL LLCindirect comp
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Texas
Cybersoft TX$7.0M · 0.47%
Brian Loncar PC TX$7.0M · 0.26%
Emerald Cloud Lab, Inc. TX$6.9M · 0.04%
Anadarko Industries, LLC TX$6.9M · 0.03%
Ipsecure, Inc. TX$6.9M · 0.68%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 263028298 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.