Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Terrebonne Motor Company, Inc.401(k)

BARKER AUTOMOTIVE FAMILY EMPLOYEE SAVINGS AND RETIREMENT PLAN · HOUMA, LA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$614

Terrebonne Motor Company, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $19,576,671 across 136 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $614 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other retail trade employers. By assets it is the 256th-largest of 884 plans among Louisiana employers on file, and the 1,483rd of 5,215 in retail trade. In 2024, employees put in $5.47 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$19,576,671
Participants with balances136
Active participants233
Employer contributions$143,097
Employee contributions$782,913
Employer contribution per active participant$614
Average account balance$143,946
Benefits paid to participants$749,247
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorLAPORTE,APAC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$19.6M · 136 accts · $143K emplr
2023$17.4M · 131 accts · $168K emplr
2022$16.0M · 133 accts · $163K emplr
The Terrebonne Motor Company, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$614
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$614 per active participant
2023$755 per active participant
2022$735 per active participant

Terrebonne Motor Company, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
JPMORGAN INVEST HOLDINGS LLCindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansRetail Trade · Louisiana
Rouse's Enterprises, L.L.C. LA$39.0M · 0.28%
Red Ball Oxygen Co., Inc. LA$21.0M · 0.03%
Southeast Foods LLC LA$19.5M · 0.35%
Stine, LLC dba Stine Lumber LA$19.1M · 0.25%
All Star Dodge, Inc. LA$18.1M · 0.58%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 720493080 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.