Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Sunnyside Manor, Inc.401(k)

SUNNYSIDE MANOR, INC. 401K PLAN · WALL, NJ · plan year 2023

Employer contribution per participant · 2023
$1,043

Sunnyside Manor, Inc.'s 2023 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $3,565,944 across 166 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,043 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 22,307 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in New Jersey (2,007th of 2,419), and 8,862nd of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. In 2023, employees put in $2.26 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 105 to 116 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$3,565,944
Participants with balances166
Active participants116
Employer contributions$120,960
Employee contributions$273,390
Employer contribution per active participant$1,043
Average account balance$21,482
Benefits paid to participants$69,047
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorWITHUM SMITH AND BROWN
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$3.5M · 182 accts · $78K emplr
2023$3.6M · 166 accts · $121K emplr
2022$2.8M · 148 accts · $104K emplr
The Sunnyside Manor, Inc. 401(k) match · 2023
Employer contribution per active participant$1,043
Median for plans this size$1,308
2024$664 per active participant
2023$1,043 per active participant
2022$994 per active participant

Sunnyside Manor, Inc.'s 2023 employer contribution ran below the $1,308 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20231
ADP BROKER-DEALER · Other servicesindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · New Jersey
Eva's Village, Inc. NJ$3.6M · 0.05%
Project Live, Inc. NJ$3.5M · 0.17%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 223101189 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.