Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Summit 7 Systems, LLC401(k)

SUMMIT 7 SYSTEMS 401(K) PLAN · HUNTSVILLE, AL · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.69%

Peer grade: B+ · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Summit 7 Systems, LLC reported $47,856 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.69% of average plan assets, above the peer median. Employer contributions averaged $3,063 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 18,840 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Alabama (505th of 902), and 8,519th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $1.96 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 124 to 223 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$8,453,065
Participants with balances174
Active participants223
Employer contributions$683,137
Employee contributions$1,339,797
Employer contribution per active participant$3,063
Average account balance$48,581
Benefits paid to participants$543,238
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorBMSS, LLC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$8.5M · 174 accts · $683K emplr
2023$5.3M · 144 accts · $458K emplr
2022$3.6M · 96 accts · $321K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$11,510
Audit (IQPA)$21,595
Total administrative$47,856
The Summit 7 Systems, LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,063
Median for plans this size$1,313
2024$3,063 per active participant
2023$2,501 per active participant
2022$2,588 per active participant

Summit 7 Systems, LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $1,313 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20242
BMSS · Accounting / audit$21,595

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$47,856 · 0.69%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Alabama
Seabrook Solutions LLC AL$9.2M · 0.39%
Griffon Aerospace, Inc. AL$8.9M · 0.62%
Goodwyn Partners, LLC AL$8.5M · 0.79%
Cummings Aerospace AL$8.1M · 0.89%
Intermark Group, Inc. AL$7.6M · 0.21%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 271467561 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.