Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank (U.S.A.) Limited401(k)

SMTBUSA 401(K) PLAN · HOBOKEN, NJ · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$8,181

Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank (U.S.A.) Limited's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $121,967,367 across 316 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $8,181 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 322nd-largest of 2,419 plans among New Jersey employers on file, and the 857th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $1.67 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 202 to 224 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$121,967,367
Participants with balances316
Active participants224
Employer contributions$1,832,553
Employee contributions$3,068,026
Employer contribution per active participant$8,181
Average account balance$385,973
Benefits paid to participants$8,943,928
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$122.0M · 316 accts · $1.8M emplr
2023$104.4M · 306 accts · $1.7M emplr
2022$84.6M · 292 accts · $1.5M emplr
The Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank (U.S.A.) Limited 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$8,181
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$8,181 per active participant
2023$8,037 per active participant
2022$7,567 per active participant

Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank (U.S.A.) Limited's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · New Jersey
Investors Bank NJ$126.9M
Peapack-Gladstone Bank NJ$122.4M · 0.20%
Fortitude Re NJ$112.0M · 0.07%
Oceanfirst Bank NJ$109.6M · 0.23%
Lakeland Bancorp, Inc. NJ$107.4M · 0.20%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 133382184 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.