Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank, Limited401(k)

SMTBNY 401(K) PLAN · NEW YORK, NY · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$8,252

Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank, Limited's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $91,386,130 across 390 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $8,252 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 858th-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 1,075th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $1.71 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 210 to 260 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$91,386,130
Participants with balances390
Active participants260
Employer contributions$2,145,566
Employee contributions$3,677,309
Employer contribution per active participant$8,252
Average account balance$234,323
Benefits paid to participants$6,009,263
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorWIPFLI LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$91.4M · 390 accts · $2.1M emplr
2023$74.1M · 367 accts · $1.9M emplr
2022$58.4M · 348 accts · $1.5M emplr
The Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank, Limited 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$8,252
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$8,252 per active participant
2023$8,184 per active participant
2022$7,206 per active participant

Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank, Limited's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · New York
First Manhattan Co. NY$91.6M · 0.00%
Marex Services, Inc. NY$91.1M · 0.02%
Sirius Re Holdings NY$90.5M · 0.08%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 133579517 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.