Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Stratasys, Inc.401(k)

STRATASYS, INC. 401(K) SALARY SAVINGS PLAN · EDEN PRAIRIE, MN · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,781

Stratasys, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $178,956,277 across 1,637 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,781 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 180th-largest of 1,918 plans among Minnesota employers on file, and the 1,258th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $2.85 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 1,071 to 838 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$178,956,277
Participants with balances1,637
Active participants838
Employer contributions$3,168,657
Employee contributions$9,030,700
Employer contribution per active participant$3,781
Average account balance$109,320
Benefits paid to participants$20,115,976
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorBOYUM & BARENSCHEER
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$179.0M · 1,637 accts · $3.2M emplr
2023$160.5M · 1,713 accts · $3.2M emplr
2022$133.0M · 1,777 accts · $3.8M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$74,530
Total administrative-$172,246
The Stratasys, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,781
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$3,781 per active participant
2023$3,479 per active participant
2022$3,515 per active participant

Stratasys, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
MMA SECURITIES · Investment advisory (plan)$61,350
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$13,180
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Minnesota
Red Wing Shoe Company, Inc. MN$190.8M · 0.19%
Vessco, Inc. MN$182.0M · 0.05%
Cantel Medical LLC MN$178.7M · 0.07%
Cirrus Design Corporation MN$162.2M · 0.08%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 363658792 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.