Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Strada Education Foundation, Inc.401(k)

STRADA EDUCATION NETWORK, INC. SAVINGS INVESTMENT PLAN · INDIANAPOLIS, IN · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$2,382

Strada Education Foundation, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $87,756,189 across 876 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,382 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other educational services employers. By assets it is the 171st-largest of 1,562 plans among Indiana employers on file, and the 595th of 3,091 in educational services. In 2024, employees put in $1.97 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$87,756,189
Participants with balances876
Active participants1,169
Employer contributions$2,784,577
Employee contributions$5,480,302
Employer contribution per active participant$2,382
Average account balance$100,178
Benefits paid to participants$11,913,256
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$87.8M · 876 accts · $2.8M emplr
2023$78.2M · 842 accts · $2.4M emplr
2022$64.7M · 827 accts · $2.2M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$49,205
Audit (IQPA)$11,971
Total administrative-$28,761
The Strada Education Foundation, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,382
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$2,382 per active participant
2023$2,269 per active participant
2022$2,058 per active participant

Strada Education Foundation, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20244
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$25,655
PROCOURSE FIDUCIARY ADVISORS, LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$23,550
CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP · Accounting / audit$11,971
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansEducational Services · Indiana
University of Evansville IN$193.2M · 0.05%
University of Indianapolis IN$172.5M · 0.01%
St. Mary's College IN$143.7M · 0.03%
Wabash College IN$119.2M · 0.11%
Purdue Research Foundation IN$86.9M · 0.07%
Hanover College IN$70.4M · 0.05%
Franklin College of Indiana IN$65.1M · 0.13%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 473044430 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.