Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Sterling Infosystems, Inc.401(k)

STERLING INFOSYSTEMS, INC. 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN · INDEPENDENCE, OH · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$2,451

Sterling Infosystems, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $95,871,495 across 1,414 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,451 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 382nd-largest of 3,295 plans among Ohio employers on file, and the 1,579th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $3.37 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$95,871,495
Participants with balances1,414
Active participants864
Employer contributions$2,117,930
Employee contributions$7,144,194
Employer contribution per active participant$2,451
Average account balance$67,802
Benefits paid to participants$11,075,828
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorBLATT & DAUMAN LLP
Plan history4
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2025$0 · $2.0M emplr
2024$95.9M · 1,414 accts · $2.1M emplr
2023$82.7M · 1,386 accts · $2.0M emplr
2022$65.7M · 1,426 accts · $1.8M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Audit (IQPA)$14,000
Total administrative-$91,373
The Sterling Infosystems, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,451
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$2,451 per active participant
2023$2,431 per active participant
2022$2,058 per active participant

Sterling Infosystems, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
BLATT & DAUMAN LLP · Accounting / audit$14,000
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history4
2025Not separately reported
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Ohio
Quantum Health, Inc. OH$109.0M · 0.28%
Spitzer Management, Inc. OH$106.2M · 0.41%
Eastman & Smith LTD. OH$106.2M · 0.10%
Hill, Barth & King, LLC OH$97.2M · 0.09%
Rea & Associates, Inc. OH$95.8M · 0.01%
Sei-Services, LLC OH$89.0M · 0.13%
Sea, LTD. OH$87.8M · 0.19%
Csa America Standards, Inc. OH$85.4M · 0.08%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 112845313 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.