Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Sterling Equities Associates, LLC.401(k)

STERLING EQUITIES ASSOCIATES EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT PLAN · GREAT NECK, NY · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$2,891

Sterling Equities Associates, LLC.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $41,995,081 across 187 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,891 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other real estate & leasing employers. By assets it is the 1,544th-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 337th of 2,096 in real estate & leasing. In 2024, employees put in $5.08 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$41,995,081
Participants with balances187
Active participants151
Employer contributions$436,490
Employee contributions$2,217,518
Employer contribution per active participant$2,891
Average account balance$224,573
Benefits paid to participants$2,039,356
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$42.0M · 187 accts · $436K emplr
2023$36.4M · 183 accts · $406K emplr
2022$31.4M · 174 accts · $390K emplr
The Sterling Equities Associates, LLC. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,891
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$2,891 per active participant
2023$2,860 per active participant
2022$2,745 per active participant

Sterling Equities Associates, LLC.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansReal Estate & Leasing · New York
Rema Holdings LLC NY$46.8M · 0.12%
Rudin Management Co., Inc. NY$45.9M · 0.04%
Douglas Elliman LLC NY$45.7M · 0.04%
The Widewaters Group Inc. NY$42.8M · 0.22%
The Lightstone Group, LLC NY$40.4M · 0.43%
Jack Resnick & Sons, Inc. NY$40.3M · 0.33%
Life Storage LP NY$37.6M · 0.53%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 132749022 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.