Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

St Benedict Health CenterMoney purchase plan

ST. BENEDICT HEALTH CENTER EMPLOYEES PENSION PLAN · PARKSTON, SD · plan year 2023

Employer contribution per participant · 2023
$0

St Benedict Health Center's 2023 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $9,111,057 across 147 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $0 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 22,307 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in South Dakota (140th of 233), and 6,023rd of 11,911 in health care & social assistance.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$9,111,057
Participants with balances147
Active participants108
Employer contributions$0
Employee contributions$0
Employer contribution per active participant$0
Average account balance$61,980
Benefits paid to participants$599,412
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$9.0M · 134 accts
2023$9.1M · 147 accts
2022$8.4M · 152 accts
Employer contributions to the St Benedict Health Center plan · 2023
Employer contribution per active participant$0
Median for plans this size$1,308

St Benedict Health Center's 2023 employer contribution ran below the $1,308 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20232
AMERICAN UNITED LIFE INSURANCE CO · Recordkeeping · Participant communicationindirect comp
LPL FINANCIAL LLC · Consultingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024OneAmerica
2023OneAmerica

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024$89 · 0.00%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
ST. BENEDICT HEALTH CENTER EMPLOYEES PENSION PLANMoney purchase plan
ST BENEDICT HEALTH CENTER TAX DEFERRED ANNUITY PLAN403(b)
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · South Dakota
Lifequest SD$8.0M · 0.03%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 460226738 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.