Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Splunk Inc.401(k)

SPLUNK INC. RETIREMENT PLAN · SAN FRANCISCO, CA · plan year 2023

Employer contribution per participant · 2023
$5,964

Splunk Inc.'s 2023 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $821,151,710 across 7,411 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $5,964 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,601 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 159th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 215th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2023, employees put in $3.18 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$821,151,710
Participants with balances7,411
Active participants5,343
Employer contributions$31,864,691
Employee contributions$101,228,983
Employer contribution per active participant$5,964
Average account balance$110,802
Benefits paid to participants$62,153,842
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$0 · $26.6M emplr
2023$821.2M · 7,411 accts · $31.9M emplr
2022$614.2M · 7,463 accts · $32.0M emplr
The Splunk Inc. 401(k) match · 2023
Employer contribution per active participant$5,964
Median for plans this size$4,362
2023$5,964 per active participant
2022$5,716 per active participant

Splunk Inc.'s 2023 employer contribution ran above the $4,362 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20231
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$33,095 · 0.01%
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · California
Sri International CA$887.1M · 0.04%
O'Melveny & Myers LLP CA$878.6M · 0.11%
Equinix CA$878.1M · 0.05%
Protiviti Inc CA$814.1M · 0.07%
Mh Sub I LLC. CA$808.3M

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 861106510 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.