Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Sm Holding Group, Inc. D/B/A Shumate Mechanical Ll401(k)

SHUMATE MECHANICAL LLC 401(K) PLAN · DULUTH, GA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$394

Sm Holding Group, Inc. D/B/A Shumate Mechanical Ll's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $18,835,857 across 222 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $394 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other construction employers. By assets it is the 901st-largest of 2,160 plans among Georgia employers on file, and the 2,114th of 5,337 in construction. In 2024, employees put in $7.28 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 369 to 567 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$18,835,857
Participants with balances222
Active participants567
Employer contributions$223,444
Employee contributions$1,626,570
Employer contribution per active participant$394
Average account balance$84,846
Benefits paid to participants$710,051
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorHLB GROSS COLLINS, PC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$18.8M · 222 accts · $223K emplr
2023$16.0M · 193 accts · $221K emplr
2022$12.8M · 171 accts · $190K emplr
The Sm Holding Group, Inc. D/B/A Shumate Mechanical Ll 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$394
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$394 per active participant
2023$519 per active participant
2022$516 per active participant

Sm Holding Group, Inc. D/B/A Shumate Mechanical Ll's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
WELLS FARGO CLEARING SERVICES LLCindirect comp
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansConstruction · Georgia
Americas Home Place, Inc. GA$20.7M · 0.57%
Reeves Young, LLC GA$19.6M · 0.67%
Primus Builders, Inc. GA$17.6M · 0.01%
Nwp Enterprises Inc GA$17.1M · 0.46%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 201816844 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.