Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Sierra Club401(k)

SIERRA CLUB 401(K) PLAN FOR NON-REPRESENTED EMPLOYEES · OAKLAND, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$6,588

Sierra Club's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $67,250,320 across 513 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $6,588 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other other services employers. By assets it is the 1,366th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 312th of 3,341 in other services. In 2024, employees put in $1.95 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 376 to 324 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$67,250,320
Participants with balances513
Active participants324
Employer contributions$2,134,579
Employee contributions$4,164,898
Employer contribution per active participant$6,588
Average account balance$131,092
Benefits paid to participants$5,394,255
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$67.3M · 513 accts · $2.1M emplr
2023$56.2M · 474 accts · $1.8M emplr
2022$45.3M · 477 accts · $1.6M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$15,353
Total administrative-$37,402
The Sierra Club 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$6,588
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$6,588 per active participant
2023$4,815 per active participant
2022$4,188 per active participant

Sierra Club's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$15,353
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$21,289 · 0.05%
All plans at this employer4
SIERRA CLUB 401(K) PLAN FOR NON-REPRESENTED EMPLOYEES401(k)
SIERRA CLUB 401(K) PLAN FOR SIERRA EMPLOYEE ALLIANCE401(k)
SIERRA CLUB 401(K) PLAN FOR PWU NATIONAL EMPLOYEES401(k)
SIERRA CLUB 401(K) PLAN FOR PWU CHAPTER EMPLOYEES401(k)
Same employer
Similar plansOther Services · California
Golden Gate Regional Center CA$73.6M · 0.33%
Mission Linen Supply CA$72.8M · 0.28%
The California Endowment CA$63.3M · 0.07%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 941153307 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.