Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Seward & Kissel LLP401(k)

SEWARD & KISSEL RETIREMENT PLAN · NEW YORK, NY · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$17,076

Seward & Kissel LLP's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $252,966,665 across 319 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $17,076 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 387th-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 658th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, the employer put in $1.09 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$252,966,665
Participants with balances319
Active participants200
Employer contributions$3,415,104
Employee contributions$3,143,848
Employer contribution per active participant$17,076
Average account balance$792,999
Benefits paid to participants$14,217,789
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorANCHIN BLOCK & ANCHIN
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$253.0M · 319 accts · $3.4M emplr
2023$221.9M · 303 accts · $3.3M emplr
2022$188.3M · 301 accts · $2.7M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$5,788
Total administrative-$60,900
The Seward & Kissel LLP 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$17,076
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$17,076 per active participant
2023$16,760 per active participant
2022$13,825 per active participant

Seward & Kissel LLP's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$5,788

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
SEWARD & KISSEL RETIREMENT PLAN401(k)
SEWARD & KISSEL 401K PLAN401(k)
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · New York
The Cannon Corporation NY$273.6M · 0.08%
Pkf O'Connor Davies, LLP NY$272.6M · 0.16%
Cha Consulting Inc. NY$268.3M · 0.13%
Etsy, Inc. NY$264.2M · 0.13%
Sotheby's Inc. NY$248.5M · 0.08%
Saab, Inc. NY$247.3M · 0.12%
Mongodb,Inc. NY$246.6M · 0.02%
The Population Council, Inc. NY$232.7M · 0.11%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 135551783 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.