Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Seaco National Corp.ESOP

SEACO NATIONAL CORP. EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLAN · AUSTELL, GA · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.19%

Peer grade: A- · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Seaco National Corp. reported $77,553 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.19% of average plan assets, below the peer median. Employer contributions averaged $4,495 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other retail trade employers. By assets it is the 492nd-largest of 2,160 plans among Georgia employers on file, and the 695th of 5,215 in retail trade. active participation has grown from 92 to 114 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$46,179,726
Participants with balances176
Active participants114
Employer contributions$512,437
Employee contributions—
Employer contribution per active participant$4,495
Average account balance$262,385
Benefits paid to participants$723,105
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$46.2M · 176 accts · $512K emplr
2023$37.6M · 156 accts · $1.1M emplr
2022$30.9M · 135 accts · $674K emplr
Employer contributions to the Seaco National Corp. plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$4,495
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$4,495 per active participant
2023$10,478 per active participant
2022$7,329 per active participant

Seaco National Corp.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20244
CBIZ CPAS P.C. · Accounting / audit$28,626
HDH ADVISORS · Valuation$16,000
TRANSITION FINANCE STRATEGIES, LLC$14,707
SMITH LYNCH LLC · Legal$9,030

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024TRANSITION FINANCE STRATEGIES, LLC, Transamerica
2023BLUE RIDGE ESOP ASSOCIATES, Transamerica

This plan has changed recordkeepers within these filings. If you left Seaco National Corp. before a switch, your account may sit at the earlier firm or in a rollover IRA. Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024$77,553 · 0.19%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
SOUTHEAST PET 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN401(k)
SEACO NATIONAL CORP. EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLANESOP
Same employer
Similar plansRetail Trade · Georgia
Rbm of Atlanta, Inc. GA$54.2M · 0.19%
Ag-Pro, LLC GA$45.2M · 0.70%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 581478160 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.