Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Sargento Foods Inc.401(k)

SARGENTO PROFIT SHARING AND RETIREMENT PLAN · PLYMOUTH, WI · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$10,486

Sargento Foods Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $660,137,517 across 3,427 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $10,486 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 54th-largest of 1,936 plans among Wisconsin employers on file, and the 459th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, the employer put in $1.36 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$660,137,517
Participants with balances3,427
Active participants2,461
Employer contributions$25,806,531
Employee contributions$18,984,157
Employer contribution per active participant$10,486
Average account balance$192,628
Benefits paid to participants$70,920,544
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$660.1M · 3,427 accts · $25.8M emplr
2023$585.3M · 3,367 accts · $24.2M emplr
2022$492.1M · 3,276 accts · $23.4M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$537
Audit (IQPA)$20,118
Total administrative-$107,727
The Sargento Foods Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$10,486
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$10,486 per active participant
2023$9,810 per active participant
2022$9,477 per active participant

Sargento Foods Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $4,294 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP · Accounting / audit$20,118

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Wisconsin
Komatsu Mining Corp. WI$923.4M · 0.02%
Kohler Co. & Subsidiaries WI$854.0M · 0.13%
Menasha Corporation WI$692.6M · 0.06%
Regal Rexnord Corporation WI$656.4M · 0.07%
Saputo Cheese USA Inc. WI$649.9M · 0.08%
Kerry Inc. WI$604.2M · 0.16%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 390859334 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.