Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Salt Lake Legal Defender Association401(k)

SALT LAKE LEGAL DEFENDER ASSOCIATION 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN · SALT LAKE CITY, UT · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$10,393

Salt Lake Legal Defender Association's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $40,046,515 across 204 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $10,393 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 172nd-largest of 848 plans among Utah employers on file, and the 3,299th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $1.07 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$40,046,515
Participants with balances204
Active participants169
Employer contributions$1,756,408
Employee contributions$1,883,257
Employer contribution per active participant$10,393
Average account balance$196,306
Benefits paid to participants$2,662,860
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorHBME, LLC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$40.0M · 204 accts · $1.8M emplr
2023$34.3M · 208 accts · $1.5M emplr
2022$28.3M · 193 accts · $1.3M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$8,269
Audit (IQPA)$8,500
Total administrative-$16,433
The Salt Lake Legal Defender Association 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$10,393
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$10,393 per active participant
2023$8,453 per active participant
2022$7,695 per active participant

Salt Lake Legal Defender Association's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
HBME LLC · Accounting / audit$8,500
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$8,269
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Utah
Strong & Hanni, P.C. UT$42.9M · 0.26%
Spectrum Engineers, Inc. UT$41.8M · 0.02%
Weave Communications, Inc. UT$38.8M · 0.36%
Degreed, Inc. UT$37.3M · 0.36%
Venafi, Inc. UT$37.3M · 0.60%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 870277038 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.