Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

S&P Global, Inc.401(k)

THE 401(K) SAVINGS AND PROFIT SHARING PLAN OF S&P GLOBAL INC. AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES · NEW YORK, NY · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$12,071

S&P Global, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $5,743,931,000 across 20,152 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $12,071 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the over $1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,229 comparable plans and shown alongside other information & media employers. By assets it is the 23rd-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 18th of 2,199 in information & media. In 2024, employees put in $1.35 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 4,843 to 10,289 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$5,743,931,000
Participants with balances20,152
Active participants10,289
Employer contributions$124,194,000
Employee contributions$167,690,000
Employer contribution per active participant$12,071
Average account balance$285,030
Benefits paid to participants$497,381,000
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$5.7B · 20,152 accts · $124.2M emplr
2023$5.2B · 21,582 accts · $125.0M emplr
2022$3.3B · 12,423 accts · $77.4M emplr
The S&P Global, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$12,071
Median for plans this size$5,259
2024$12,071 per active participant
2023$11,773 per active participant
2022$15,985 per active participant

S&P Global, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $5,259 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20245
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processing$264,199
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$196,611
COOK STREET · Consulting$85,050
ALIGHT SOLUTIONS LLC · Other services$80,569
WILLIS TOWERS WATSON · Other services$51,667

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansInformation & Media · New York
Lumen Technologies, Inc. LA$7.3B · 0.02%
Paramount Global NY$6.4B · 0.12%
Adobe Inc. CA$5.0B · 0.02%
Relx Inc. NY$4.8B · 0.05%
Ericsson Inc. TX$3.8B · 0.12%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 131026995 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.