Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Royston LLC401(k)

EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN OF ROYSTON LLC · JASPER, GA · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.19%

Peer grade: C · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Royston LLC reported $98,120 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.19% of average plan assets, above the peer median. Employer contributions averaged $1,025 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 426th-largest of 2,160 plans among Georgia employers on file, and the 2,915th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $3.70 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 802 to 971 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$55,555,378
Participants with balances1,105
Active participants971
Employer contributions$995,329
Employee contributions$3,685,310
Employer contribution per active participant$1,025
Average account balance$50,276
Benefits paid to participants$4,514,748
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$55.6M · 1,105 accts · $995K emplr
2023$49.9M · 1,089 accts · $962K emplr
2022$40.0M · 950 accts · $991K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Audit (IQPA)$127,624
Total administrative$98,120
The Royston LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,025
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$1,025 per active participant
2023$931 per active participant
2022$1,236 per active participant

Royston LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20243
GRANT THORNTON LLP · Accounting / audit$127,624
MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEYindirect comp
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$98,120 · 0.19%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Georgia
Nicolon Corporation GA$59.4M · 0.03%
Habasit America, Inc. GA$58.7M · 0.02%
Birla Carbon USA GA$55.5M · 0.01%
Sto Corp. GA$55.4M · 0.15%
Mtc US Corp. GA$54.4M · 0.33%
Eis Legacy, LLC GA$54.4M · 0.17%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 582424598 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.