Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Roth & Company LLP401(k)

ROTH & COMPANY, LLP 401(K) PLAN · BROOKLYN, NY · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.38%

Peer grade: C · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Roth & Company LLP reported $44,031 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.38% of average plan assets, above the peer median. Employer contributions averaged $1,250 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in New York (3,269th of 5,648), and 7,269th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $4.00 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 127 to 157 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$12,407,467
Participants with balances128
Active participants157
Employer contributions$196,181
Employee contributions$785,462
Employer contribution per active participant$1,250
Average account balance$96,933
Benefits paid to participants$972,163
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorSMITH AND HOWARD, P.C.
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$12.4M · 128 accts · $196K emplr
2023$10.7M · 127 accts · $221K emplr
2022$8.4M · 127 accts · $212K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$10,440
Investment management$33,591
Total administrative$44,031
The Roth & Company LLP 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,250
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$1,250 per active participant
2023$1,637 per active participant
2022$1,671 per active participant

Roth & Company LLP's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20242
EQUINUM$33,591

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$44,031 · 0.38%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · New York
Sintec Media, Inc. NY$12.7M · 0.02%
Ivci, LLC NY$12.6M · 0.37%
Vector Media NY$12.4M · 0.37%
Urban Justice Center NY$12.3M · 0.57%
Johannes Leonardo, LLC NY$12.2M · 0.38%
Pawling Corporation NY$12.2M · 0.37%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 113360065 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.