Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Robins Kaplan LLP401(k)

ROBINS KAPLAN LLP PROFIT SHARING & SAVINGS PLAN · MINNEAPOLIS, MN · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$11,370

Robins Kaplan LLP's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $382,502,699 across 737 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $11,370 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 102nd-largest of 1,918 plans among Minnesota employers on file, and the 459th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $1.06 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$382,502,699
Participants with balances737
Active participants447
Employer contributions$5,082,550
Employee contributions$5,370,680
Employer contribution per active participant$11,370
Average account balance$519,000
Benefits paid to participants$31,972,744
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$382.5M · 737 accts · $5.1M emplr
2023$338.3M · 722 accts · $6.0M emplr
2022$293.2M · 734 accts · $6.0M emplr
The Robins Kaplan LLP 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$11,370
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$11,370 per active participant
2023$14,047 per active participant
2022$13,824 per active participant

Robins Kaplan LLP's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $4,294 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Minnesota
Dorsey & Whitney LLP MN$678.6M · 0.01%
Fish & Richardson P.C. MN$641.0M · 0.04%
Dayforce US, Inc. MN$633.5M · 0.06%
Fredrikson & Byron PA MN$491.0M · 0.01%
Cps Solutions, LLC MN$292.4M · 0.12%
Barr Engineering Co. MN$277.1M · 0.03%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 410719631 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.