Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Regional Mental Health Center, Inc.401(k)

REGIONAL RETIREMENT PLAN · MERRILLVILLE, IN · plan year 2023

Employer contribution per participant · 2023
$3,981

Regional Mental Health Center, Inc.'s 2023 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $36,841,684 across 651 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,981 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 26,779 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is the 360th-largest of 1,562 plans among Indiana employers on file, and the 2,384th of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. In 2023, the employer put in $2.12 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$36,841,684
Participants with balances651
Active participants564
Employer contributions$2,245,428
Employee contributions$1,059,649
Employer contribution per active participant$3,981
Average account balance$56,592
Benefits paid to participants$2,633,215
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorSWARTZ, RETSON & CO., P.C.
Plan history2
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2023$36.8M · 651 accts · $2.2M emplr
2022$31.4M · 577 accts · $1.9M emplr
The Regional Mental Health Center, Inc. 401(k) match · 2023
Employer contribution per active participant$3,981
Median for plans this size$2,440
2023$3,981 per active participant
2022$3,924 per active participant

Regional Mental Health Center, Inc.'s 2023 employer contribution ran above the $2,440 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20231
JOHN HANCOCK LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY · Recordkeeping · Investment management$4,730

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history2
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · Indiana
Heart of Cardon LLC IN$36.7M · 0.79%
Indiana Spine Group, P.C. IN$36.7M · 0.15%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 351375696 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.