Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Red Spot Paint & Varnish Co., Inc.401(k)

RED SPOT PAINT & VARNISH COMPANY, INC. EMPLOYEES' 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN · EVANSVILLE, IN · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$5,548

Red Spot Paint & Varnish Co., Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $75,048,181 across 310 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $5,548 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 196th-largest of 1,562 plans among Indiana employers on file, and the 2,336th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $1.19 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$75,048,181
Participants with balances310
Active participants260
Employer contributions$1,442,447
Employee contributions$1,718,021
Employer contribution per active participant$5,548
Average account balance$242,091
Benefits paid to participants$6,433,664
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$75.0M · 310 accts · $1.4M emplr
2023$67.5M · 304 accts · $1.4M emplr
2022$62.4M · 308 accts · $1.3M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$3,887
Total administrative-$27,114
The Red Spot Paint & Varnish Co., Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$5,548
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$5,548 per active participant
2023$5,459 per active participant
2022$5,365 per active participant

Red Spot Paint & Varnish Co., Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Indiana
Draper, Inc. IN$77.5M · 0.09%
Best Chairs, Inc. IN$76.9M · 0.17%
Vera Bradley Designs, Inc. IN$76.6M · 0.32%
Immi Holdings, Inc IN$76.1M · 0.18%
Wb Frozen US, LLC IN$72.6M · 0.26%
Fgf LLC IN$72.6M · 0.26%
Crescent Plastics, Inc. IN$71.9M · 0.03%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 350604350 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.