Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Rastelli Brothers, Inc.401(k)

RASTELLI BROTHERS, INC. 401(K) SALARY REDUCTION PLAN · SWEDESBORO, NJ · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$288

Rastelli Brothers, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $18,647,732 across 636 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $288 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other retail trade employers. By assets it is the 1,107th-largest of 2,419 plans among New Jersey employers on file, and the 1,565th of 5,215 in retail trade. In 2024, employees put in $5.86 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 578 to 675 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$18,647,732
Participants with balances636
Active participants675
Employer contributions$194,660
Employee contributions$1,140,442
Employer contribution per active participant$288
Average account balance$29,320
Benefits paid to participants$1,174,164
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorHERBEIN & COMPANY
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$18.6M · 636 accts · $195K emplr
2023$16.5M · 668 accts · $164K emplr
2022$16.1M · 664 accts · $218K emplr
The Rastelli Brothers, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$288
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$288 per active participant
2023$286 per active participant
2022$377 per active participant

Rastelli Brothers, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
JOHN HANCOCK LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY · Recordkeeping · Investment management$1,044

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024John Hancock
2023John Hancock

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansRetail Trade · New Jersey
Brown's Super Stores, Inc. NJ$18.8M · 0.06%
Ippc Inc NJ$18.0M · 0.37%
Ramsey Auto Group NJ$17.9M · 0.51%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 222332643 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.