Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union401(k)

RANDOLPH-BROOKS FEDERAL CREDIT UNION 401(K) PLAN · UNIVERSAL CITY, TX · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$5,715

Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $324,219,148 across 2,763 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $5,715 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 282nd-largest of 5,688 plans among Texas employers on file, and the 418th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, the employer put in $1.10 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$324,219,148
Participants with balances2,763
Active participants2,422
Employer contributions$13,842,668
Employee contributions$12,532,779
Employer contribution per active participant$5,715
Average account balance$117,343
Benefits paid to participants$17,768,814
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$324.2M · 2,763 accts · $13.8M emplr
2023$267.9M · 2,754 accts · $13.4M emplr
2022$212.6M · 2,711 accts · $12.0M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$7,786
Total administrative-$7,455
The Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$5,715
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$5,715 per active participant
2023$5,594 per active participant
2022$5,029 per active participant

Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $4,294 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$7,786
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · Texas
Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. TX$383.0M · 0.09%
Orix Corporation USA TX$315.2M · 0.01%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 741185010 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.