Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Prime Healthcare, PC401(k)

PRIME HEALTHCARE, PC 401(K) PLAN · WETHERSFIELD, CT · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.19%

Peer grade: A- · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Prime Healthcare, PC reported $74,526 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.19% of average plan assets, below the peer median. Employer contributions averaged $5,930 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is the 337th-largest of 1,106 plans among Connecticut employers on file, and the 2,188th of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. In 2024, employees put in $1.25 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 219 to 243 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$41,350,938
Participants with balances313
Active participants243
Employer contributions$1,441,087
Employee contributions$1,804,093
Employer contribution per active participant$5,930
Average account balance$132,112
Benefits paid to participants$3,658,886
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$41.4M · 313 accts · $1.4M emplr
2023$36.1M · 300 accts · $2.7M emplr
2022$28.9M · 273 accts · $120K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$64,627
Investment management$9,899
Total administrative$74,526
The Prime Healthcare, PC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$5,930
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$5,930 per active participant
2023$12,070 per active participant
2022$546 per active participant

Prime Healthcare, PC's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$9,899
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$74,526 · 0.19%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · Connecticut
Wheeler Clinic, Inc. CT$57.3M · 0.93%
Ivs Intermediate, LLC CT$55.3M · 0.20%
Gaylord Hospital, Inc. CT$51.0M · 0.29%
Visionary Eye Care Partners CT$38.2M · 0.02%
Americares Foundation, Inc. CT$36.9M · 0.35%
McLean Affiliates, Inc. CT$36.4M · 0.09%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 061472180 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.