Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Pier Sixty LLC401(k)

PIER SIXTY LLC 401(K) RETIREMENT PLAN · NEW YORK, NY · plan year 2025

Reported admin expense ratio · 2025
0.01%

Peer grade: B · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Pier Sixty LLC reported $635 in plan administrative expenses for 2025: 0.01% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $1,077 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,620 comparable plans and shown alongside other accommodation & food services employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in New York (3,357th of 5,648), and the 491st of 2,240 in accommodation & food services. In 2025, employees put in $3.21 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 30 to 236 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$11,787,748
Participants with balances212
Active participants236
Employer contributions$254,172
Employee contributions$815,451
Employer contribution per active participant$1,077
Average account balance$55,603
Benefits paid to participants$288,126
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history4
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2025$11.8M · 212 accts · $254K emplr
2024$9.3M · 194 accts · $218K emplr
2023$8.3M · 184 accts · $173K emplr
2022$6.6M · 173 accts · $126K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2025
Recordkeeping & contract admin$635
Total administrative$635
The Pier Sixty LLC 401(k) match · 2025
Employer contribution per active participant$1,077
Median for plans this size$2,666
2025$1,077 per active participant
2024$2,479 per active participant
2023$2,434 per active participant
2022$4,203 per active participant

Pier Sixty LLC's 2025 employer contribution ran below the $2,666 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2025 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20253
ADP, INC. · Recordkeeping · Loan processing$635
ADP BROKER-DEALER · Other servicesindirect comp
WELLS FARGO ADVISORS FINANCIAL NETW · Other servicesindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history4
2025$635 · 0.01%
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansAccommodation & Food Services · New York
Lotte New York Palace, LLC. NY$12.3M · 0.57%
Bill Grays, Inc. NY$12.3M · 0.49%
Leatherstocking Corporation NY$11.6M · 0.08%
Meyers Rv Superstore NY$11.0M · 0.73%
Ace Hotel Group, LLC NY$10.7M · 0.53%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 133987696 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.