Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Pequot Tool & Mfg.401(k)

PEQUOT TOOL & MFG., INC. EMPLOYEES SAVINGS TRUST · PEQUOT LAKES, MN · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$2,149

Pequot Tool & Mfg.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $23,566,328 across 256 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,149 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 810th-largest of 1,918 plans among Minnesota employers on file, and the 5,335th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $2.10 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 206 to 238 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$23,566,328
Participants with balances256
Active participants238
Employer contributions$511,459
Employee contributions$1,073,230
Employer contribution per active participant$2,149
Average account balance$92,056
Benefits paid to participants$1,126,186
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$23.6M · 256 accts · $511K emplr
2023$20.1M · 243 accts · $651K emplr
2022$15.7M · 237 accts · $558K emplr
The Pequot Tool & Mfg. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,149
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$2,149 per active participant
2023$3,175 per active participant
2022$2,711 per active participant

Pequot Tool & Mfg.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
WELLS FARGO CLEARING SERVICES LLCindirect comp
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$3,344 · 0.02%
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Minnesota
Scott Equipment Co. MN$24.2M · 0.39%
Activar, Inc. MN$23.9M · 0.46%
Wec, Inc. MN$23.6M · 0.46%
Scanlan International Inc. MN$23.5M · 0.44%
Nystrom, Incorportated MN$23.3M · 0.25%
Atek Companies, Inc. MN$23.2M · 0.41%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 411410590 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.