Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Pediatric Academic Association,Inc.Money purchase plan

PEDIATRIC ACADEMIC ASSOCIATION, INC. DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN · COLUMBUS, OH · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.02%

Peer grade: A · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Pediatric Academic Association,Inc. reported $33,418 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.02% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $21,279 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other other services employers. By assets it is the 220th-largest of 3,295 plans among Ohio employers on file, and the 93rd of 3,341 in other services.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$187,414,858
Participants with balances716
Active participants520
Employer contributions$11,065,224
Employee contributions—
Employer contribution per active participant$21,279
Average account balance$261,753
Benefits paid to participants$14,271,889
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$187.4M · 716 accts · $11.1M emplr
2023$166.8M · 775 accts · $10.5M emplr
2022$138.1M · 734 accts · $9.7M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$33,418
Total administrative$33,418
Employer contributions to the Pediatric Academic Association,Inc. plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$21,279
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$21,279 per active participant
2023$20,580 per active participant
2022$19,968 per active participant

Pediatric Academic Association,Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20242
TIAA · Recordkeeping$14,026
NATIONWIDE · Contract administrator$33,962

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024TIAA
2023TIAA

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024$33,418 · 0.02%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
PEDIATRIC ACADEMIC ASSOCIATION, INC. DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLANMoney purchase plan
PEDIATRIC ACADEMIC ASSOCIATION, INC. 403(B) TAX-SHELTERED ANNUITY PLAN403(b)
Same employer
Similar plansOther Services · Ohio
Cintas Corporation OH$4.4B · 0.09%
Safelite Group, Inc. OH$719.0M · 0.26%
Ohio Machinery Co. OH$138.6M · 0.07%
Ohio Education Association OH$114.8M · 0.16%
The W.W. Williams Co. LLC OH$89.2M · 0.25%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 311024403 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.