Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Parsons Behle & LatimerProfit-sharing plan

PARSONS BEHLE & LATIMER PROFIT SHARING PLAN & TRUST · SALT LAKE CITY, UT · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$26,651

Parsons Behle & Latimer's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $160,407,409 across 285 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $26,651 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 46th-largest of 848 plans among Utah employers on file, and the 982nd of 11,654 in professional & technical services. active participation has grown from 246 to 316 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$160,407,409
Participants with balances285
Active participants316
Employer contributions$8,421,839
Employee contributions—
Employer contribution per active participant$26,651
Average account balance$562,833
Benefits paid to participants$12,329,948
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$160.4M · 285 accts · $8.4M emplr
2023$146.6M · 274 accts · $6.5M emplr
2022$130.7M · 290 accts · $6.3M emplr
Employer contributions to the Parsons Behle & Latimer plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$26,651
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$26,651 per active participant
2023$22,793 per active participant
2022$25,575 per active participant

Parsons Behle & Latimer's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Utah
Resource Management, Inc. UT$297.5M · 0.59%
Ivanti, Inc. UT$216.4M · 0.09%
Pluralsight, LLC UT$168.8M · 0.00%
Health Catalyst, Inc. UT$158.7M · 0.14%
Franklin Covey Co. UT$139.5M · 0.12%
Ray Quinney & Nebeker P. C. UT$123.0M · 0.00%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 870279766 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.